League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Raiders

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


RealDeal

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Landon Riggs50234737017.3719995.5
Team51435537567.3120995.7
Opp57236241817.31251688.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Josh HicksRB25011364.5494
Nicky SelmonRB1496874.6113
Landon RiggsQB926567.1323
Team---53026214.951315
Opp---37014964.04513

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Vince ShippFL10266102215.4810.0293
Demetrius CarpenterSE755455910.357.4504
Perry AndrewsFL745052810.567.1466
Josh HicksRB61483988.296.5204
Nickolas OwensTE664548510.787.3531
Nicky SelmonRB41312207.105.3712
Teddy JeffersonTE36251817.245.0303
Daniel JacoxFL301818610.336.2011

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Marshall SullivanMLB105241.020568.1
Zachary OskiaLCB74200.0321376.7
Matthew KozakSS73290.015981.4
Samuel KirchhofRCB48151.001274.7
Lukas SwannFS47150.004280.1
Nathan BridgesSLB39160.001370.9
Jason WarnerRCB3920.000773.7
Joshua EkernasRDT38120.060080.7
Henry StewartWLB3790.021278.7
Nick ParisiLDT36183.5110081.4
Kristopher TubbsRDE31168.0150182.5
Cooper BurnettSLB2160.010171.0
Darryl ReedLDE2042.5140081.2
Walt BakerSLB1770.010380.9
Bernie ComptonRDT1610.030082.5

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game33.11
Rushing Yards163.81
Yards Per Carry4.951
Pass Attempts32.130
Completions22.217
Completion Pct.69.12
Passing Yards234.823
Yards Per Attempt7.319
Yards Per Catch10.5823
Total Yards Gained392.42
3rd Down Conversions46.62
Points Per Game22.618
Pass Rush Pct.17.824
Pass Defense Pct.45.021 (T)
Turnovers165 (T)
Turnover Margin+86

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.12 (T)
Rushing Yards93.53
Yards Per Carry4.047 (T)
Pass Attempts35.815
Completions22.622
Completion Pct.63.321 (T)
Passing Yards261.328
Yards Per Attempt7.3129
Yards Per Catch11.5527
Total Yards Gained348.216
3rd Down Conversions34.08
Points Per Game18.95
Pass Rush Pct.17.911
Pass Defense Pct.29.42
Turnovers247 (T)
Turnover Margin-86

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingDwayne Joseph 92.7 2013
Pass AttemptsRoderick Lane 9,009 2039
Pass CompletionsRoderick Lane 5,517 2039
Completion PercentageLandon Riggs 64.0 2044
Passing YardsRoderick Lane 59,013 2039
Yards per Pass AttemptJake Plummer 7.58 2011
Passing TouchdownsRoderick Lane 325 2039
Times SackedRoderick Lane 442 2039
300 Yards PassingRoderick Lane 56 2039
Rushing AttemptsDonnie Swift 2,174 2028
Rushing YardsDonnie Swift 9,464 2028
Yards per CarryChris Brown 4.53 2011
Rushing TouchdownsDonnie Swift 51 2028
100 Yards RushingDonnie Swift 21 2028
ReceptionsHoward Diaz 1,224 2038
Receiving YardsHoward Diaz 14,929 2038
Yards per ReceptionTyrone Calico 15.58 2014
Receiving TouchdownsHoward Diaz 84 2038
Targeted PassesHoward Diaz 2,065 2038
Passes DroppedEdwin Ritschel 118 2017
100 Yards ReceivingHoward Diaz 59 2038
InterceptionsMalcolm Lightfoot 41 2041
Pass Defense PercentageMalcolm Lightfoot 80.8 2041
TacklesIsaac Rizzo 991 2036
AssistsMatthew Kozak 330 2044
SacksDesmond Hatcher 80.0 2032
HurriesDanny Armstrong 168 2017
Blocked PassesDesmond Hatcher 31 2032
Field GoalsWillie Ramirez 255 2027
Key Run BlocksBrandon Nedney 345 2022
Key Run OpportunitiesBrandon Nedney 973 2022
Pancake BlocksBrandon Nedney 63 2022
Passes DefensedMalcolm Lightfoot 124 2041
Punt Return YardsMarshall Baker 2,226 2038
Punt Return TDsMarshall Baker 4 2038
Kickoff Return YardsEdwin Ritschel 11,528 2017
Kickoff Return TDsEdwin Ritschel 6 2017
Points ScoredWillie Ramirez 1,065 2027
Yards from ScrimmageHoward Diaz 14,959 2038
All-Purpose YardsEdwin Ritschel 20,007 2017
Games StartedRoderick Lane 243 2039

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJake Plummer 110.0 2006
Pass AttemptsRoderick Lane 665 2036
Pass CompletionsRoderick Lane 412 2033
Completion PercentageLandon Riggs 69.1 2044
Passing YardsRoderick Lane 4,434 2033
Yards per Pass AttemptJustin Vance 8.19 2014
Passing TouchdownsJake Plummer 39 2006
Times SackedIsaac Tatum 52 2020
300 Yards PassingRoderick Lane 7 2029
Rushing AttemptsDon Hannegraf 344 2013
Rushing YardsDonnie Swift 1,519 2017
Yards per CarryLenny Pritchett 5.08 2028
Rushing TouchdownsDonnie Swift 12 2017
100 Yards RushingDon Hannegraf 8 2013
ReceptionsHoward Diaz 135 2033
Receiving YardsHoward Diaz 1,726 2033
Yards per ReceptionTyrone Calico 21.68 2010
Receiving TouchdownsKeith Sadowski 12 2015
Targeted PassesHoward Diaz 217 2033
Passes DroppedEdwin Ritschel 16 2010
100 Yards ReceivingHoward Diaz 9 2031
InterceptionsBrian Kelly 9 2005
Pass Defense PercentageDexter Petruzziello 93.6 2013
TacklesDeion Dansby 139 2010
AssistsAngel Campbell 48 2037
SacksDesmond Hatcher 17.0 2022
HurriesLeonard Tuipala 34 2030
Blocked PassesDanny Armstrong 9 2011
Field GoalsNeil Rackers 34 2012
Key Run BlocksBrian Waters 52 2006
Key Run OpportunitiesBrandon Nedney 126 2013
Pancake BlocksBrandon Nedney 13 2014
Passes DefensedBrian Kelly 24 2006
Punt Return YardsMarshall Baker 635 2035
Punt Return TDsPhillip Buchanon 2 2012
Kickoff Return YardsEdwin Ritschel 1,423 2017
Kickoff Return TDsEdwin Ritschel 2 2014
Points ScoredNeil Rackers 142 2012
Yards from ScrimmageDonnie Swift 1,805 2017
All-Purpose YardsEdwin Ritschel 2,753 2009

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJake Plummer 158.3 2011 New Jersey
Pass AttemptsJustin Vance 60 2016 Indianapolis
Pass CompletionsIsaac Tatum 40 2019 Jacksonville
Completion PercentageRoderick Lane 90.6 2030 Cincinnati
Passing YardsRoderick Lane 509 2039 Indianapolis
Yards per Pass AttemptLandon Riggs 14.85 2043 Atlanta
Passing TouchdownsDwayne Joseph 6 2012 New Jersey
Times SackedRoderick Lane 9 2033 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsJackie Portillo 40 2018 New Jersey
Rushing YardsDonnie Swift 198 2017 Buffalo
Yards per CarryChris Brown 9.53 2009 Jacksonville
Rushing TouchdownsChris Brown 3 2007 Atlanta
ReceptionsHoward Diaz 16 2032 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsHoward Diaz 234 2033 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionHarrison Giles 34.33 2043 Atlanta
Receiving TouchdownsEdwin Ritschel 3 2008 Cincinnati
Targeted PassesHoward Diaz 27 2028 Jacksonville
Passes DroppedEdwin Ritschel 4 2010 Indianapolis
InterceptionsGibril Wilson 3 2008 Miami
Pass Defense PercentageGibril Wilson 100.0 2008 Cincinnati
TacklesAmos Madison 18 2034 San Diego
AssistsLance Peters 9 2010 New York
SacksMorris Lightner 4.0 2032 Pittsburgh
HurriesBarrett Ruud 6 2015 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesTodd Kurasch 3 2036 Jacksonville
Field GoalsWillie Ramirez 6 2025 San Diego
Key Run BlocksBrandon Nedney 8 2014 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesBrandon Nedney 19 2017 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksBrandon Nedney 3 2013 Arizona
Passes DefensedHenry Stewart 5 2041 Pittsburgh
Punt Return YardsMarshall Baker 117 2035 Tennessee
Punt Return TDsPhillip Buchanon 1 2012 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsEdwin Ritschel 208 2015 Tennessee
Kickoff Return TDsJake Bradford 2 2041 Jacksonville
Points ScoredWillie Ramirez 20 2025 San Diego
Yards from ScrimmageHoward Diaz 234 2033 Cincinnati
All-Purpose YardsEdwin Ritschel 330 2015 Miami

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJustin Vance 133.6 2014 Buffalo
Pass AttemptsRoderick Lane 48 2035 Denver
Pass CompletionsRoderick Lane 30 2035 Denver
Completion PercentageJustin Vance 69.2 2014 Buffalo
Passing YardsRoderick Lane 340 2035 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptJustin Vance 12.08 2014 Buffalo
Passing TouchdownsJustin Vance 5 2014 Buffalo
Times SackedDwayne Joseph 2 2013 Baltimore
Rushing AttemptsDon Hannegraf 27 2013 Miami
Rushing YardsDon Hannegraf 151 2013 Miami
Yards per CarryDon Hannegraf 5.59 2013 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsDwayne Joseph 1 2013 Baltimore
ReceptionsHoward Diaz 9 2035 Denver
Receiving YardsTyrone Calico 117 2014 Buffalo
Yards per ReceptionTyrone Calico 19.50 2014 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsKeith Sadowski 2 2014 Buffalo
Targeted PassesHoward Diaz 15 2035 Denver
Passes DroppedTerrance Hiles 2 2014 Miami
InterceptionsWarren Okuyama 1 2013 Baltimore
Pass Defense PercentageBuddy McGregor 100.0 2013 Baltimore
TacklesDeion Dansby 10 2013 Indianapolis
AssistsAmos Madison 6 2035 Denver
SacksDanny Armstrong 1.0 2013 Baltimore
HurriesBernie Gunn 4 2013 Miami
Blocked PassesBarrett Ruud 3 2014 Miami
Field GoalsNeil Rackers 5 2014 Miami
Key Run BlocksRoosevelt White 3 2013 Baltimore
Key Run OpportunitiesRoosevelt White 10 2013 Baltimore
Passes DefensedDeion Dansby 3 2014 Buffalo
Punt Return YardsEdwin Ritschel 106 2014 Buffalo
Punt Return TDsEdwin Ritschel 1 2014 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsEdwin Ritschel 183 2013 Baltimore
Kickoff Return TDsEdwin Ritschel 1 2013 Baltimore
Points ScoredNeil Rackers 17 2014 Miami
Yards from ScrimmageDon Hannegraf 179 2013 Miami
All-Purpose YardsEdwin Ritschel 251 2014 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.5 2013
Points Allowed18.0 2028
Passing Yards277.1 2033
Passing Yards Allowed194.4 2016
Rushing Yards163.8 2044
Rushing Yards Allowed93.5 2044
Total Yards398.5 2044
Total Yards Allowed326.7 2016
Pass Attempts41.5 2036
Rush Attempts34.0 2017

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Buffalo 2030
Points Allowed 0 Indianapolis 2006
Passing Yards 509 Indianapolis 2039
Passing Yards Allowed 62 St. Louis 2033
Rushing Yards 297 Buffalo 2017
Rushing Yards Allowed 10 Pittsburgh 2028
Total Yards 563 Los Angeles 2010
Total Yards Allowed 130 Cleveland 2026
Pass Attempts 60 Indianapolis 2016
Rush Attempts 49 Arizona 2017

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 51 Buffalo 2014
Points Allowed 16 Miami 2014
Passing Yards 340 Denver 2035
Passing Yards Allowed 139 Denver 2035
Rushing Yards 184 Miami 2013
Rushing Yards Allowed 88 Buffalo 2014
Total Yards 430 Buffalo 2014
Total Yards Allowed 353 Baltimore 2013
Pass Attempts 48 Denver 2035
Rush Attempts 37 Miami 2013

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software